State Treasurer

Portuguese translation: Secretário de Estado do Tesouro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Treasurer
Portuguese translation:Secretário de Estado do Tesouro
Entered by: Irene Berlin

12:17 Oct 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Apostila
English term or phrase: State Treasurer
Prezados Colegas,

A dúvida a seguir foi respondida anteriormente, porém gostaria de reavaliá-la no seguinte contexto:

Apostille

Certified by: John Doe
STATE TREASURER

No seguinte link a expressão foi traduzida como Tesoureiro do Estado: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/human-resou...

Porém, essa tradução é estrangeirizadora. Não seria melhor "domesticá-la", traduzindo a expressão como Secretário de Finanças ou Secretário de Fazenda do Estado? Pois creio que é disso que se trata.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
Secretário de Estado do Tesouro
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Leonor. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da resolução dessa questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secretário de Fazenda do Estado
Rafael Augusto Araujo
3 +1Secretário de Estado do Tesouro
Leonor Machado
4ministro da fazenda
Katarina Peters
4Tesoureiro Estadual
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state treasurer
Secretário de Fazenda do Estado


Explanation:
Cara irene. Concordo com a sua segunda opção. Fazendo uma pesquisa pelos sites oficiais, o termo que aparece é realmente Secretário de Fazenda do Estado.

Rafael Augusto Araujo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Rafael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Ótimo. Podemos usar como referência: http://www.fazenda.df.gov.br/area.cfm?id_area=948
20 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state treasurer
ministro da fazenda


Explanation:
...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Katarina!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state treasurer
Tesoureiro Estadual


Explanation:
state treasurer => Tesoureiro Estadual

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Airmail!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state treasurer
Secretário de Estado do Tesouro


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Leonor. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da resolução dessa questão.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Leonor


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Martins
4 days
  -> Obg Ana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search