to make, have made

Portuguese translation: fazer [o Trabalho], solicitar a realização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make, have made
Portuguese translation:fazer [o Trabalho], solicitar a realização
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:26 Nov 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / General
English term or phrase: to make, have made
Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, each Contributor hereby grants to You a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, no-charge, royalty-free, irrevocable patent license to make, have made, use, offer to sell, sell, import, and otherwise transfer the Work, where such license applies only to those patent claims licensable by such Contributor that are necessarily infringed by their Contribution(s) alone or by combination of their Contribution(s) with the Work to which such Contribution(s) was submitted.
Cintia Galbo
fazer [o Trabalho], solicitar a realização
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-21 18:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"have made" is to request for someone to make
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fazer, mandar fazer (a obra)
Ana Vozone
4 +1fazer [o Trabalho], solicitar a realização
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1executar, mandar executar
Ana Elisa Igel
4executar ou terceirizar / executar ou contratar
Mario Freitas
4fazer, encomendar
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer [o Trabalho], solicitar a realização


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-21 18:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"have made" is to request for someone to make

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazer, mandar fazer (a obra)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Penso que é a expressão utilizada em patentes.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ybP1W-nCHa-KlwSOrqzgBg&q="fa...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Oliveira Simões
6 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executar, mandar executar


Explanation:
Há várias possibilidades para o uso do "make" , diferentes de fazer...executar me parece mais "jurídico" do que fazer. Nem sempre todas as palavras precisam ser traduzidas.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer, encomendar


Explanation:
to make, have made => fazer, encomendar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executar ou terceirizar / executar ou contratar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search