substantive hearing (of the case or matter)

Portuguese translation: audição sobre a matéria de fundo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantive hearing
Portuguese translation:audição sobre a matéria de fundo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:12 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: substantive hearing (of the case or matter)
Timing of the provision of the information on the accusation:

Detailed information on the accusation is provided at the latest on the **substantive hearing of the case or matter by the court.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
audição sobre a matéria de fundo
Explanation:
Diria assim, ver:

As a result, the General Court made an error in law in holding, in paragraphs 147 and 148 of the judgments under appeal, that the Commission was not obligated to organise a new hearing in accordance with Article 14 of Regulation No 773/2004 before adopting the decision at issue, on the ground that the substantive hearing of 13 June 2002, in which the Member States did not participate, had been conducted in conformity with the rules of the ECSC Treaty, which was in force at the time, in compliance with the principles governing the temporal application of the law.
Consequentemente, o Tribunal Geral cometeu um erro de direito ao declarar, nos n.os 147 e 148 dos acórdãos recorridos, que a Comissão não tinha obrigação, antes da adoção da decisão controvertida, de organizar uma nova audição em conformidade com o artigo 14.o do Regulamento n.o 773/2004, com o fundamento de que a audição sobre a matéria de fundo, de 13 de junho de 2002, na qual os Estados Membros não tinham participado, havia sido conduzida em conformidade com as regras do Tratado CECA então em vigor, no respeito dos princípios que regulam a aplicação da lei no tempo.
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4audiência de instrução
Mario Freitas
4audiência substantiva / substancial (relativa ao caso ou assunto)
Oliveira Simões
4audição sobre a matéria de fundo
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audição sobre a matéria de fundo


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver:

As a result, the General Court made an error in law in holding, in paragraphs 147 and 148 of the judgments under appeal, that the Commission was not obligated to organise a new hearing in accordance with Article 14 of Regulation No 773/2004 before adopting the decision at issue, on the ground that the substantive hearing of 13 June 2002, in which the Member States did not participate, had been conducted in conformity with the rules of the ECSC Treaty, which was in force at the time, in compliance with the principles governing the temporal application of the law.
Consequentemente, o Tribunal Geral cometeu um erro de direito ao declarar, nos n.os 147 e 148 dos acórdãos recorridos, que a Comissão não tinha obrigação, antes da adoção da decisão controvertida, de organizar uma nova audição em conformidade com o artigo 14.o do Regulamento n.o 773/2004, com o fundamento de que a audição sobre a matéria de fundo, de 13 de junho de 2002, na qual os Estados Membros não tinham participado, havia sido conduzida em conformidade com as regras do Tratado CECA então em vigor, no respeito dos princípios que regulam a aplicação da lei no tempo.
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 710
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiência substantiva / substancial (relativa ao caso ou assunto)


Explanation:
Assim eu diria em PT-Br. Encontrei o seguinte texto num site português:

"Isso pode significar que as famílias terão que deixar o Reino Unido antes de qualquer audiência substantiva no Inquérito Público..." - https://observador.pt/2018/02/16/os-tres-cartazes-a-beira-de...

O site AxiomStone Solicitors (Reino Unido) usa o termo "audiência substancial":
"Você pode ser capaz de apelar para o primeiro nível ou superior Tribunal (Imigração e Asilo Câmara) contra a decisão Home Office. Sua aplicação pode ser feita tanto no país ou fora do país com um direito para o seu apelo a ser determinada nos papéis, numa audição oral ou em uma audiência substancial antes de um Juiz de Imigração." - https://www.axiomstone.co.uk/individual-immigration/challeng...

substantive: creating and defining rights and duties (Merriam-Webster)

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiência de instrução


Explanation:
É como se chama no direito brasileiro.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 415




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search