Adverse Media

Portuguese translation: mídia desfavorável

13:05 Apr 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Adverse Media
Contexto: Watchlist, State Owned Companies and Adverse Media.

Trata-se de um contrato de prestação de Serviços.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:mídia desfavorável
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mídia desfavorável
ferreirac
4exposição desfavorável na mídia
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1Notícias negativas
Elyde Shugastru
3 +1imprensa/comunicação social desfavorável
Ana Vozone
4reações adversas/impacto adverso dos meios de comunicação
ramoshelena
Summary of reference entries provided
Adverse media
Teresa Borges
Notícias negativas
Camila Cintra

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverse media
reações adversas/impacto adverso dos meios de comunicação


Explanation:
sug.

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adverse media
mídia desfavorável


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Também :)
1 min
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Oliver Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "meios de comunicação social/média desfavoráveis", caso fosse para pt-pt.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adverse media
imprensa/comunicação social desfavorável


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="imprensa desfavorável"&oq="...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "meios de comunicação social/média desfavoráveis", caso fosse para pt-pt.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adverse media
Notícias negativas


Explanation:
Adverse media or negative news is defined as any kind of unfavorable information found across a wide variety of news sources – both 'traditional' news outlets and those from unstructured sources. The risks associated with conducting business with persons or companies having an adverse media profile are many and varied.


    Reference: http://complyadvantage.com/knowledgebase/adverse-media/
Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Cintra: Concordo com você, Elyde. Mas como não é possível escrever muito neste espaço, postei uma referência.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Camila!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposição desfavorável na mídia


Explanation:
Sugestão, mais uma opção.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Adverse media

Reference information:
Adverse media or negative news is defined as any kind of unfavorable information found across a wide variety of news sources – both ‘traditional’ news outlets and those from unstructured sources. The risks associated with conducting business with persons or companies having an adverse media profile are many and varied.
https://complyadvantage.com/knowledgebase/adverse-media/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 742

1 day 5 hrs
Reference: Notícias negativas

Reference information:
Neyf,

pelos termos que aparecem no contexto e por você ter mencionado que se trata de um contrato de prestação de serviços, acredito que possa ser uma empresa que ofereça os serviços de assessoria de imprensa e clipping.

Sobre o clipping:

https://www.comunique-se.com.br/blog/clipping-o-que-e/

https://interfacecomunicacao.com.br/clipping-e-analise-de-mi...


Traduzir "adverse media" como "notícias com informações negativas", não sei se pode funcionar como uma opção:

http://www.newsmonitor.com.br/blog/clipping-de-notícias-com-...


Simplesmente "notícias negativas", como uma das colegas já sugeriu, seja viável e ao que me parece é um termo mais recorrente nesse contexto que estou imaginando:

https://complyadvantage.com/adverse-media-screening/

https://www.google.com/search?q=clipping notícias negativas&...

Camila Cintra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search