asserted or unasserted

Portuguese translation: notificada ou não

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asserted or unasserted
Portuguese translation:notificada ou não
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:37 Sep 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / General
English term or phrase: asserted or unasserted
Each Party shall defend, indemnify and hold the other Party and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents and contractors, harmless from against any and all claims, demands, judgments, awards, settlements, final damages, fines, mechanics’ liens or other liens, obligations, liabilities, losses, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, disbursements and court costs arising out of or related to, any third party claim, asserted or unasserted, against the other, which result from the breach of this Agreement by the indemnifying Party or from a material action or omission of the indemnifying Party.

Seria "deferida ou indeferida"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
notificada ou não
Explanation:
An unasserted claim or assessment is one in which the injured party or potential claimant has not yet notified the entity of a possible claim or assessment. Attorneys may be reluctant to provide the auditor with information about the unasserted claims because of client-attorney privilege. (http://www.utdallas.edu/~tabortz/3334-Summer 03/Chapter 17.d...
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declarado (ou verificado judicialmente) ou não
Marcos Kaltenbaher
4ajuizado ou não / pleiteado ou não
Mario Freitas
4quer assuma ou não forma contenciosa
Teresa Borges
3notificada ou não
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notificada ou não


Explanation:
An unasserted claim or assessment is one in which the injured party or potential claimant has not yet notified the entity of a possible claim or assessment. Attorneys may be reluctant to provide the auditor with information about the unasserted claims because of client-attorney privilege. (http://www.utdallas.edu/~tabortz/3334-Summer 03/Chapter 17.d...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Obrigada!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quer assuma ou não forma contenciosa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 710

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declarado (ou verificado judicialmente) ou não


Explanation:
Para linguagem contratual

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duarte Leal
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Duarte!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuizado ou não / pleiteado ou não


Explanation:
Asserted claim = pleiteado em juízo, reivindicado por meio de ação ou processo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 415




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search