mechanics’ liens

Portuguese translation: gravame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanics’ liens
Portuguese translation:gravame
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:38 Sep 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / General
English term or phrase: mechanics’ liens
Each Party shall defend, indemnify and hold the other Party and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents and contractors, harmless from against any and all claims, demands, judgments, awards, settlements, final damages, fines, mechanics’ liens or other liens, obligations, liabilities, losses, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, disbursements and court costs arising out of or related to, any third party claim, asserted or unasserted, against the other, which result from the breach of this Agreement by the indemnifying Party or from a material action or omission of the indemnifying Party.
Cintia Galbo
gravame
Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento, de John Downes e Jordan Eliot Goodman

MECHANIC'S LIEN. Gravame (LIEN) sobre prédios ou outras construções, autorizado por certas legislações estaduais aos empreiteiros, trabalhadores e fornecedores dos materiais usados em construções ou reformas. O ônus real permanece em vigor até que essas pessoas tenham sido pagas integralmente e pode, no caso de falência antes do pagamento, atribuir-lhes prioridade em relação a outros credores.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gravame
ferreirac
4Direito de retenção / Penhora
Duarte Leal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direito de retenção / Penhora


Explanation:
É uma penhora ou direito de retenção sobre bens (móveis ou imóveis) que uma das partes detém (ou pode invocar) sobre a outra - em geral, a parte que invoca esse direito deveria ter sido compensada por trabalho (obrigação não cumprida pela outra parte) prestado à outra parte.


    Reference: http://https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/what-is-a-mec...
Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravame


Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento, de John Downes e Jordan Eliot Goodman

MECHANIC'S LIEN. Gravame (LIEN) sobre prédios ou outras construções, autorizado por certas legislações estaduais aos empreiteiros, trabalhadores e fornecedores dos materiais usados em construções ou reformas. O ônus real permanece em vigor até que essas pessoas tenham sido pagas integralmente e pode, no caso de falência antes do pagamento, atribuir-lhes prioridade em relação a outros credores.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
41 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Parece ser típico dos EUA esse tipo de gravame, não (curiosidade minha)? https://www.levelset.com/blog/a-short-history-of-the-mechani...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search