https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-general/6727456-nonparties.html

nonparties

Portuguese translation: não(-)partes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonparties
Portuguese translation:não(-)partes
Entered by: Barbara Villa

14:31 Nov 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International Collaboration Proceeding
English term or phrase: nonparties
"these nonparties are under investigation"

Transcribed from hearing records of an international bankruptcy proceeding. The claimants are not debtors nor creditors.

Than you!
Barbara Villa
Brazil
não(-)partes
Explanation:
Muitos exemplos nos links em baixo.

Só neste exemplo, 7 ocorrências. (não-parte e não-partes)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1331&bih=687&sxsrf=ACYBGNQ...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1331&bih=687&sxsrf=ACYBGNT...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Hello, I´ll use this one for I have to have a word for 'terceiros' as well. The document mentions nonparties and third parties. (Which in the case is nome the same).

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7terceiros
Andrea Pilenso
4não(-)partes
Ana Vozone
4Não afiliados
Eduan Moraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
terceiros


Explanation:
file:///C:/Users/Andrea%20Siqueira/Downloads/Dicion%C3%A1rio%20Marc%C3%ADlio%20Atualizado%20Constantemente%20(1).pdf

#nonparty | (to a contract, suit, etc.)
terceiro.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
45 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Mario!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Michael!

agree  expressisverbis
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não afiliados


Explanation:
Esses não afiliados estão sob investigação



    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nonparty
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não(-)partes


Explanation:
Muitos exemplos nos links em baixo.

Só neste exemplo, 7 ocorrências. (não-parte e não-partes)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1331&bih=687&sxsrf=ACYBGNQ...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1331&bih=687&sxsrf=ACYBGNT...

Example sentence(s):
  • Notificação», a comunicação das informações exigidas pelo presente regulamento à autoridade competente de uma Parte no Protocolo ou às autoridades competentes dos países não-Partes no Protocolo;
  • Notificação das Partes e das não-Partes importadoras
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Hello, I´ll use this one for I have to have a word for 'terceiros' as well. The document mentions nonparties and third parties. (Which in the case is nome the same).

Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ana.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: