under advisement

Portuguese translation: para deliberação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under advisement
Portuguese translation:para deliberação
Entered by: ferreirac

12:19 Nov 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Hearing
English term or phrase: under advisement
"Moreover, this Court has already taken freeze order under advisement."

It meand the judge had accepted to examine the matter and will pronounce a decision later on. I wonder if there is Brazilian Portuguese legal definition for it.

Thank you
Barbara Villa
Brazil
para deliberação
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-06 12:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também é comum dizer que o assunto está "em consideração".
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Ferreira, muito obrigada.

Eu ainda acho que se trata de uma figura jurídica mais específica, mas por enquanto, está servindo.

att
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para deliberação
ferreirac
4autos conclusos
Maria Constancio
3levar em consideração
Duarte Leal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para deliberação


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-06 12:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também é comum dizer que o assunto está "em consideração".

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Ferreira, muito obrigada.

Eu ainda acho que se trata de uma figura jurídica mais específica, mas por enquanto, está servindo.

att

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suianne Paternot
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levar em consideração


Explanation:
Em português europeu não existe uma expressão específica para esta em inglês; aliás, parece-me que em inglês também não tem um significado estritamente legal, apontando no sentido de ser um protocolo judiciário - mediante apresentação de factos/provas/etc. novos o tribunal (representado pelo/s magistrado/s) reconhece e leva-as/os em consideração na sua avaliação do processo. Neste caso o contexto não clarifica em que sentido (ou em que altura) o tribunal considerou esses factos.

"Além disso, o Tribunal já levou em consideração a ordem de arresto"

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autos conclusos


Explanation:
https://www.migalhas.com.br/LawEnglish/74,MI211728,61044-Und...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-11-06 12:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rick.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/558036167/o-que-signif...

"Quando os autos são conclusos significa que eles foram entregues para que uma autoridade dê alguma providência, em outras palavras está na mesa do juiz para que ele veja e dê seguimento."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-11-06 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.significados.com.br/conclusos-para-despacho/

Maria Constancio
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search