PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Mandatory Relief

Portuguese translation: tutela cautelar, ou de modo geral, ordem judicial de obrigação de fazer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mandatory Relief
Portuguese translation:tutela cautelar, ou de modo geral, ordem judicial de obrigação de fazer
Entered by: Irene Berlin

21:55 Feb 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
English term or phrase: Mandatory Relief
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para MANDATORY RELIEF no seguinte contexto:

"11. Therefore, XXX sought urgent MANDATOR RELIEF in the immediate aftermath of the disaster to ensure that the population of XXX had access to potable water, as well as claims for damages."

Existe algo como "tutela obrigatória"? Não encontrei nem uma definição que possa me auxiliar.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
tutela cautelar
Explanation:
Ou, de modo mais geral: ordem judicial de obrigação de fazer.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Corretíssimo!! Muito obrigada Jorge. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas Moisés Perez e Mário Freitas. Abraço cordial a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medida Cautelar
Moisés Perez
5tutela cautelar
Jorge Rodrigues
4tutela compulsória
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory relief
Medida Cautelar


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Moisés, então seria o mesmo que tutela cautelar?


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory relief
tutela compulsória


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&authuser=0&ei=PxhV...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-02-25 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medida cautelar = injuctive relief ou provisional remedy ou preliminary injunction. É um pouco diferente da "mandatory", que é compulsória e não cabe à parte recusar.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 427
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Mario!!


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory relief
tutela cautelar


Explanation:
Ou, de modo mais geral: ordem judicial de obrigação de fazer.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Corretíssimo!! Muito obrigada Jorge. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas Moisés Perez e Mário Freitas. Abraço cordial a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search