leg restraints

Portuguese translation: imobilizadores das pernas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leg restraints
Portuguese translation:imobilizadores das pernas
Entered by: EG Loiola

10:32 Apr 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law enforcement
English term or phrase: leg restraints
The next evening, Curry’s girlfriend called police to say Curry was again outside her apartment, in violation of a non-contact order. Cops arrived and apprehended Curry, who they say resisted violently. Once in the backseat of a police cruiser, Curry tried to kick out the rear passenger window. After being placed in leg restraints, he attempted to smash the window with his head.
EG Loiola
United States
imobilizadores das pernas
Explanation:
Sugestão!
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6imobilizadores das pernas
Mariana Carmo
5grilhetas
Nick Taylor
4Grilhões das pernas
airmailrpl
4algemas de pernas
ferreirac
4estabilizadores de perna
Paul Dixon
3algemas de tornozelo
Beatriz Souza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
imobilizadores das pernas


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cabrita: imobilizador de pernas, é isso
4 mins

agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
11 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
27 mins

agree  Aline Amorim: Yes
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis
5 hrs

neutral  Beatriz Souza: Poucos sites .br com o termo, em geral referentes a produtos ortopédicos. Ex: http://niteroi.rj.gov.br/licitacao/fms/2014/pregao_anexo_43_... (Página 2, Item 3).
13 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini: Exato !
1 day 4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabilizadores de perna


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grilhetas


Explanation:
grilhetas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algemas de pernas


Explanation:
Sug. ver https://www.google.com/search?q="algemas de pernas"&safe=act...

e ver https://www.google.com/search?q=leg restraints&oq=leg restra...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grilhões das pernas


Explanation:
leg restraints => Grilhões das pernas

grilhão - Legcuffs - qwe.wiki
pt.qwe.wiki › wiki › Legcuffs
Com relação aos seres humanos, algemas são normalmente usados em prisioneiros e escravos . Grilhões das pernas também são usados para grupos chain ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algemas de tornozelo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.uniteduniform.com/peerless-leg-restraints/

https://www.falconarmas.com.br/algema-de-tornozelo-inox-304-...

https://www.dispropil.com.br/algema-de-tornozelo-rossi-new-s...

https://www.ventureshop.com.br/algema-de-tornozelo-em-aco-ni...
= = = = =
Bom trabalho, e que todos estejam bem.

beatriz_souza
Consolação, São Paulo


Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search