bonded out of jail

Portuguese translation: foi solto sob fiança

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded out of jail
Portuguese translation:foi solto sob fiança
Entered by: EG Loiola

12:50 Apr 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law enforcement
English term or phrase: bonded out of jail
According to a complaint filed in Florida district court, the incident occurred the same day James Jamal Curry, 31, bonded out of jail after an arrest on domestic battery charges. During that initial arrest, which took place outside the home of Curry’s girlfriend, prosecutors said he intentionally coughed on a cop’s arm while being loaded into a transport van. “Well I got the corona,” Curry allegedly told the officer.

PT-BR Please
EG Loiola
United States
foi libertado sob fiança
Explanation:
Creio que é isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-04-21 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou mais PT-BR talvez... solto sob fiança...
Selected response from:

David Cabrita
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7foi libertado sob fiança
David Cabrita
4 +1liberado sob fiança
ferreirac
4pagou a fiança
airmailrpl
3libertado/solto sob caução
expressisverbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
foi libertado sob fiança


Explanation:
Creio que é isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-04-21 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou mais PT-BR talvez... solto sob fiança...

David Cabrita
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Aline Amorim
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Vozone
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Nick Taylor
42 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Up!
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Thaise Poerschke Freitas
2 days 6 mins
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagou a fiança


Explanation:
bonded out of jail => pagou a fiança


How Do Bail Bonds Work - Types, Conditions & How to ...
www.moneycrashers.com › jail-bail-bonds-types-money
Paying bail to get out of jail may seem like a simple concept. The idea is that if someone gets arrested, someone else can pay money and the jailed person goes ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberado sob fiança


Explanation:
Ver https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&biw=1076&bih=1201&...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libertado/solto sob caução


Explanation:
5.
garantia, caução
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/bond

When criminal defendants are released from prison, some are "bonded out" while others are "bailed out." If you consume enough criminal news, the two terms start to look interchangeable, as though they both mean the same thing.
While they both have the same effect -- temporary freedom -- they're actually different. The difference between bond and bail is a subtle one, but it ultimately comes down to the source of the money. Who and what is securing the defendant's freedom?
As you likely know, bail is the monetary amount a defendant must pay to secure his release. If he fails to appear at a specified time, he forfeits that amount.
If the defendant or his family pays bail, he's been bailed out of jail. But many criminal defendants don't have the funds to make bail. This is where bonds come in.
Bonds are bail monies paid by a bail bond company. The defendant secures a loan with collateral, such as a car or house. He also pays a set fee, usually 10% of the bail amount.
The bail bondsman then pays the court a portion of the bail monies and guarantees that the rest will be paid if the defendant disappears. Courts accept this as assurance because the defendant loses his property if he flees.
Some states will also allow defendants to post their own property bond, which allows them to avoid using a bail bond company.
There's also this strange thing called a signature bond. The defendant makes a written promise to appear in court. If he fails to appear, he pays the court a set amount of money. This is reserved for low-level offenders who pose no flight risk.
So you see, there is a difference between bond and bail. Defendants who immediately secure their release with money are bailed out. Defendants who secure their release with collateral (property or a promise to pay) are bonded out. If you need help with bail or a bond, talk to a criminal defense attorney in your area.
https://blogs.findlaw.com/blotter/2011/12/whats-difference-b...

Não sei se existem assim muitas diferenças em português (pelo meno em inglês, sim), mas traduzia assim (para PT-PT).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-04-21 13:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* menos

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search