neatly contained

Portuguese translation: delimitar com (tanta) precisão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neatly contained
Portuguese translation:delimitar com (tanta) precisão
Entered by: EG Loiola

15:10 Jun 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislative
English term or phrase: neatly contained
Forgetting to look outside your area of expertise is also high on the list of ways to lose the unlosable case. “No lawyer can master every area of law, so lawyers compartmentalize the law and focus on 1 or 2 areas of expertise. But the law can’t be so neatly contained, which means you may miss a winning argument if it’s outside your experience”, Simpson says...

PT-BR
EG Loiola
United States
delimitar com (tanta) precisão
Explanation:
"Mas não se pode/não é possível delimitar [as diferentes áreas do] o direito com tanta precisão (...)".
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfeito! Obrigada Júlio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demarcado tão claramente/exatamente
Teresa Borges
4(mas o direito não pode ser) tão compartimentado
ferreirac
4não pode ser tão bem contido (delimitado)
airmailrpl
4não pode ser tão restritiva / não pode ser restritiva a esse ponto
Mario Freitas
4Dividido tão perfeitamente
Augusto Rochadel
3claramente simplificada
Clauwolf
3segmentada de forma tão rigorosa
Ana Vozone
3delimitar com (tanta) precisão
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segmentada de forma tão rigorosa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 273

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dividido tão perfeitamente


Explanation:
Mas o Direito não pode ser dividido tão perfeitamente(...)

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demarcado tão claramente/exatamente


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claramente simplificada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mas o direito não pode ser) tão compartimentado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neatly contain
delimitar com (tanta) precisão


Explanation:
"Mas não se pode/não é possível delimitar [as diferentes áreas do] o direito com tanta precisão (...)".

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfeito! Obrigada Júlio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não pode ser tão restritiva / não pode ser restritiva a esse ponto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can’t be so neatly contained
não pode ser tão bem contido (delimitado)


Explanation:
can’t be so neatly contained => não pode ser tão bem contido (delimitado)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search