conscientious objector

Portuguese translation: Objetor de consciência

05:41 Aug 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: conscientious objector
Fargo man who tried to be conscientious objector to Vietnam War died 50 years ago trying to save a wounded soldier
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Objetor de consciência
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-08-02 05:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objetor de consciência é uma pessoa que se recusa a cumprir um determinado dever com base em princípios pessoais. Na oposição de consciência, o objetor solicita a autorização para não cumprir uma obrigação que vai contra suas convicções, que podem ser de vários tipos: éticas, filosóficas, religiosas e políticas.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Objetor de consciência
Isadora Vital
4objetor por consciência
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Objetor de consciência


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-08-02 05:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objetor de consciência é uma pessoa que se recusa a cumprir um determinado dever com base em princípios pessoais. Na oposição de consciência, o objetor solicita a autorização para não cumprir uma obrigação que vai contra suas convicções, que podem ser de vários tipos: éticas, filosóficas, religiosas e políticas.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs

agree  ferreirac: Vide https://www.google.com/search?q="Objetor de consciência"&oq=...
5 hrs

agree  Gabriel Lira
15 hrs

agree  expressisverbis: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/object...
1 day 15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetor por consciência


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search