facsimile signatures

Portuguese translation: assinaturas enviadas por fax

18:37 Aug 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: facsimile signatures
Contexto: COUNTERPARTS de um contrato
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:assinaturas enviadas por fax
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assinaturas enviadas por fax
Julieta Almeida
4assinaturas facsilime
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
4assinaturas por fax
Liane Lazoski
3 +1facsimile de/das assinaturas
Ana Vozone
4assinaturas fac-símile
Fernanda Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assinaturas enviadas por fax


Explanation:
sugestão

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena H Borges: Concordo.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Lorena!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Aline Amorim
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Aline!

agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Rafael Aguiar
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assinaturas fac-símile


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/fac-s...

Deriva de um termo latino.

Fernanda Gonçalves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facsimile de/das assinaturas


Explanation:
Um simples ficheiro electrónico ou um ficheiro com uma assinatura electrónica ou um fac simile de assinatura elaborado em computador não preenche..
...bearing an electronic signature or a computer-generated facsimile signature will not be treated as complying with Article 37(6) of the Rules of Procedure.

https://penandthepad.com/facsimile-signatures-8499384.html
"A facsimile signature is a reproduction of your manual signature that can be saved electronically or by engraving, imprinting or stamping. The use of facsimile signatures facilitates the affairs of government personnel or any officials, as an authorized officer’s facsimile signature has the same weight as his manual signature. Facsimile signatures are legal, although they may not be acceptable on all government or private-sector documents."


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Retirei a minha pq respondemos a mesma coisa ao mesmo tempo e a minha sugestão tinha um "typo"...
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assinaturas por fax


Explanation:
Facsimile signature means a signature that is copied or scanned from a document bearing an authorized original signature.

Example sentence(s):
  • A facsimile signature is a reproduction of your manual signature that can be saved electronically or by engraving, imprinting or stamping

    https://www.sportsmemorabilia.com/fact-or-fiction-facsimile-autographed-collectibles/x-89002681+z-886965-332733353
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assinaturas facsilime


Explanation:
O que eu pesquisei é que um tipo de assinatura transmitida por fax ou telex, que era um aparato em uso no século XX.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/facsimile.html
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search