SEVERABILITY AND ASSIGNMENT

Portuguese translation: Divisibilidade e Cessão

19:14 Aug 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: SEVERABILITY AND ASSIGNMENT
Nome de cláusula, pensei em deixar: DIVISIBILIDADE DAS DISPOSIÇÕES E CESSÕES, o que acham?

''The invalidity or unenforceability, in whole or in part, of any provision in this Contract shall not affect in any way the remainder of the provisions herein.''
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Divisibilidade e Cessão
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6independência das disposições contratuais e cessão em benefício de credores
Aline Amorim
4 +3Divisibilidade e Cessão
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4 +1divisibilidade e atribuição
Teresa Borges
4Divisibilidade e cess'ao
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severability and assignment
divisibilidade e atribuição


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1366&bi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Pinheiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
independência das disposições contratuais e cessão em benefício de credores


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-contrac...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-contrac...





Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Não usaria em benefício de credores, pode ser qualquer cessão. Mas é isso sim.
20 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Liane Lazoski
37 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Adrian MM.: with Rafael. Otherwise, severability in ENG law is based on the 'blue pencil test' > the court can strike down or out invalid clauses and leave the rest of the contract to stand on its own.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Adrian!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, "indivisibilidade" não se aplica a esse tipo de cláusula contratual, de forma alguma.
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Mario!

agree  Julieta Almeida: "independência das disposições contratuais e cessão" apenas, este tipo de cláusula, em geral, não tem a ver com a cessão a favor dos credores
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Julieta!

agree  Ademário Leandro
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Ademário!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Divisibilidade e Cessão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Antoine Rodrigues
22 mins

agree  Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
2 days 5 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divisibilidade e cess'ao


Explanation:
Também creio que seja divisibilidade e cessão, pois direitos são comumente "cedidos" em contratos de cessão de direitos .

Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search