sign under hand

Portuguese translation: assinado/firmado pelas partes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign under hand
Portuguese translation:assinado/firmado pelas partes
Entered by: Andre Lange

17:13 Sep 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sign under hand
Contracts may be executed under seal (signed by the parties, witnessed and most importantly made clear that it is executed as a deed - see below) or under hand (a 'simple contract' that is just signed by the parties).
Andre Lange
Brazil
assinado/firmado pelas partes
Explanation:
under my hand (and seal)
firmado por mim; por mim assinado e selado
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/hand?e...

Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assinado/firmado pelas partes
expressisverbis
5assinatura de próprio punho
Neyf Almeida
4com assinatura real
Clauwolf
3simples contrato particular
ferreirac
2contrato mediante assinatura
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contrato mediante assinatura


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk0137a3oAw7Xszvgj3U0...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 281

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assinatura de próprio punho


Explanation:
Ref: https://arpen-sp.jusbrasil.com.br/noticias/113339213/artigo-...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simples contrato particular


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-17 17:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta seria minha sugestão, com base em dois glossários que pesquisei, nos quais "document under hand" é traduzido como documento particular.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assinado/firmado pelas partes


Explanation:
under my hand (and seal)
firmado por mim; por mim assinado e selado
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/hand?e...



expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida: Assinado
43 mins
  -> Obrigada Julieta. Sim, sempre utilizo "assinado" para pt-pt, mas dei esta sugestão "just in case"...

agree  Mario Freitas:
53 mins
  -> Obrigada Mário.

agree  Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com assinatura real


Explanation:
:) E não eletrônica

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search