common law wife

Portuguese translation: concubina, companheira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common law wife
Portuguese translation:concubina, companheira
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

19:20 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: common law wife
Mr. XXX and his common law wife have made something.

Common law wife será alguém com quem se vive em união de facto?
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
concubina, companheira
Explanation:
Do meu dicionário jurídico, common law wife = concubina.

Concubina: mulher que vive amasiada com um homem (Aurélio).

A palavra companheira ao invés de concubina é usada em alguns processos para designar aquela que vive dentro de uma união estável onde não há casamento no civil.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiza. Confirmou a minha dúvida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concubina, companheira
Luiza Modesto
4companheira
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concubina, companheira


Explanation:
Do meu dicionário jurídico, common law wife = concubina.

Concubina: mulher que vive amasiada com um homem (Aurélio).

A palavra companheira ao invés de concubina é usada em alguns processos para designar aquela que vive dentro de uma união estável onde não há casamento no civil.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiza. Confirmou a minha dúvida.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Isabel Vidigal
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companheira


Explanation:
companheiro = pessoa com quem se vive maritalmente ou em união de facto

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search