fall through the cracks

Portuguese translation: Este caso caiu nas fendas do sistema de justiça

11:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: fall through the cracks
'These issues fall through the the cracks of the justice system'
(muito obrigado)
AntPedro
Portuguese translation:Este caso caiu nas fendas do sistema de justiça
Explanation:
Este caso caiu na instância/fendas/poder/mãos do sistema de justiça
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Este caso caiu nas fendas do sistema de justiça
Carlos Castro
4passa/entra (n)as lacunas jurídicas
ahartje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Este caso caiu nas fendas do sistema de justiça


Explanation:
Este caso caiu na instância/fendas/poder/mãos do sistema de justiça

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passa/entra (n)as lacunas jurídicas


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 11:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dgsi.pt/jtcn.nsf/0/c57274140685617080256f4a003a11...


    Reference: http://www.ufmg.br/prpg/dow_anais/cien_soc_aplic/direito_3/l...
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search