deployed

Portuguese translation: (quando for) destacada/separada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployed
Portuguese translation:(quando for) destacada/separada
Entered by: Ana Vozone

00:01 Mar 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: deployed
The inhaler is in the 'OPEN' position when the proximal part is deployed
from the distal part. In the deployed position, the proximal part and the distal part are
shifted apart from each other. Further, the inhaler is in the 'CLOSED' position
when the proximal part is retracted towards the distal part. In the retracted
30 position, the proximal part and the distal part are moved together.
edna osorio
(quando for) destacada/separada
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deploy
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(quando for) destacada/separada
Ana Vozone
4 +2quando for acionada / quando estiver ativa
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando for acionada / quando estiver ativa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cris Sousa: Exatamente! Pensei em ativado.
28 mins
  -> A primeira coisa que vem à mente para deploy é implementar. Mas nesse contexto, a instalação já foi. Estão falando é de ativação mesmo. Obrigado, Cris.

agree  Nick Taylor: patent verborreia almost as bad as academic and legal!
8 hrs
  -> People seem to love that kind of shit, can't imagine why. Obrigado, Nick!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(quando for) destacada/separada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deploy

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas: Tem razão, Ana. Eu não prestei atenção ao contexto.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques: destacada
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search