before the court

Portuguese translation: em juízo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the court
Portuguese translation:em juízo
Entered by: barbarabt

18:43 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: before the court
Is again present before the court with his counsel
Norminha (X)
De novo.....em juízo com seu advogado
Explanation:
before the court = em juízo
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1De novo.....em juízo com seu advogado
barbarabt
5ao tribunal
Armando A. Cottim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ao tribunal


Explanation:
"É, de novo, apresentao ao tribunal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apresentado\" and not \"apresentao\". Sorry :-)

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De novo.....em juízo com seu advogado


Explanation:
before the court = em juízo

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search