addressed

Portuguese translation: tratados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addressed
Portuguese translation:tratados
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

19:24 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: addressed
There are issues that we would like to have addressed.
Norminha (X)
tratados
Explanation:
Estes são os temas (assuntos) que gostaríamos de ver tratados.
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tratados
Armando A. Cottim
5Há questões que gostaríamos que fossem endereçados.
John Punchard
5Há questões que gostaríamos de discutir.
SusanaB.
5Esse são os assuntos os quais gostaríamos de ver tratados
barbarabt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tratados


Explanation:
Estes são os temas (assuntos) que gostaríamos de ver tratados.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfeito
9 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
64 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Há questões que gostaríamos de discutir.


Explanation:
It´s a possibility.

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esse são os assuntos os quais gostaríamos de ver tratados


Explanation:
to address an issue =tratar, lidar
I believe the sentence as I wrote is more formal, legal Portuguese
Good luck:)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Há questões que gostaríamos que fossem endereçados.


Explanation:
A tradução neste caso é literal, i.e. Endereçar questões.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search