for the record

Portuguese translation: para ficar na acta/ para constar nos autos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the record
Portuguese translation:para ficar na acta/ para constar nos autos
Entered by: Jorge Freire

00:51 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for the record
in a courtroom setting
Norma Henderson
para ficar na acta/ para constar nos autos
Explanation:
Julgo ser isso, sem outro contexto para me apoiar...
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5para ficar na acta/ para constar nos autos
Jorge Freire
5Para que conste na acta
SusanaB.
4para constar nos registos
Rita Menezes
4Para efeito de prova documental.
Sergio Artamonoff
4para efeitos de arquivo
FiBi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para efeito de prova documental.


Explanation:
No caso de um julgamento com base em prova documental.

Hope to have helped you.


    Legal Dictionary (Noronha)
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para efeitos de arquivo


Explanation:
I translated it this way.

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para ficar na acta/ para constar nos autos


Explanation:
Julgo ser isso, sem outro contexto para me apoiar...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  Ivone Dias: É a tradução mais correcta. Já agora: para que conste dos autos.
1 hr

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Absolutely. Para que conste nos autos.
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para constar nos registos


Explanation:
é mais uma sugestão...

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para que conste na acta


Explanation:
Eu oiço sp dizer assim

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search