free-if-in-credit

Portuguese translation: conta isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo

03:31 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: free-if-in-credit
The context is about a study that OFT is doing on the credit cards and banks in UK.
"The study will focus on the impact of free-if-in-credit current accounts on competition and whether they deliver value to consumers."
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conta isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo
Explanation:
Creio que o jargão bancário no Brasil seja este.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-28 12:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conta corrente isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo.
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conta isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo
Martim
4conta sem/livre de despesas (desde que provisionada)
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta sem/livre de despesas (desde que provisionada)


Explanation:
At the moment, broadly speaking, most people with bank accounts - upwards of 90% of the population - have a current account which is "free if in credit".

Provided the account holder doesn't go into the red, then all of the normal operations of the account - moving money in and out, cheques, standing orders, direct debits, ATM withdrawals - come free of charge.


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo


Explanation:
Creio que o jargão bancário no Brasil seja este.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-28 12:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conta corrente isenta de tarifas sobre saldo positivo.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search