PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

health savings account (HSAs)

Portuguese translation: conta poupança de saúde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health savings account (HSAs)
Portuguese translation:conta poupança de saúde
Entered by: Andre Lange

16:18 Feb 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: health savings account (HSAs)
No formulário 8889, de declaração de imposto.

Definição encontrada: A health savings account (HSA) combines high deductible health insurance with a tax-favored savings account. Money in the savings account can help pay the deductible. Once the deductible is met, the insurance starts paying. Money left in the savings account earns interest and is yours to keep.
Andre Lange
Brazil
conta poupança de saúde
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-02-13 16:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/gLB8JN
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conta poupança de saúde
ferreirac
4 +1A HSA (conta poupança de saúde)...
Camila Annunziato


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health savings account (hsas)
conta poupança de saúde


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-02-13 16:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/gLB8JN

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health savings account (hsas)
A HSA (conta poupança de saúde)...


Explanation:
Sug


    Reference: http://americaninsurancebrokers.com/Portuguese/Seguros.aspx?...
Camila Annunziato
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Resposta já postada pelo colega!
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: HSA, Conta de Poupança para a (em) Saúde
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search