ensure to the benefit of

Portuguese translation: vigorará para o benefício dos/beneficiará os (sucessores e cessionários)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensure to the benefit of
Portuguese translation:vigorará para o benefício dos/beneficiará os (sucessores e cessionários)

11:56 May 5, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-08 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / contrato
English term or phrase: ensure to the benefit of
This confidentiality agreement shall ensure to the benefit of the successors and assigns of the Companies and shall be binding upon my heir and legal representatives.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
vigorará para o benefício dos/beneficiará os (sucessores e cessionários)
Explanation:
Nessa frase o verbo "ensure" é um sinônimo de "inure", ou seja, vigorar ou vigorar para o benefício das partes. Podemos ser mais diretos na tradução e dizer que o contrato "beneficiará". Nesse caso transformamos o substantivo "benefício" em verbo com um sentido que inclui o primeiro verbo omitido.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vigorará para o benefício dos/beneficiará os (sucessores e cessionários)
Teresa Freixinho
4reverte a favor/em benefício de
Ana Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverte a favor/em benefício de


Explanation:
Sug

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigorará para o benefício dos/beneficiará os (sucessores e cessionários)


Explanation:
Nessa frase o verbo "ensure" é um sinônimo de "inure", ou seja, vigorar ou vigorar para o benefício das partes. Podemos ser mais diretos na tradução e dizer que o contrato "beneficiará". Nesse caso transformamos o substantivo "benefício" em verbo com um sentido que inclui o primeiro verbo omitido.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search