holding class

Portuguese translation: dar uma aula / dar aulas/lições

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding class
Portuguese translation:dar uma aula / dar aulas/lições
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:24 Nov 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs Decisions System (EU)
English term or phrase: holding class
Numa série de frases sobre impostos, principalmente IVA, surge-me esta entrada:

Supply of services (holding class)

a que se seque:

Supply of services (supply of staff)

Não tenho mais contexto e a expressão não volta a aparecer no texto...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
dar uma aula / dar aulas/lições
Explanation:
Teresa, encontrei este artigo, deve ser igual ao seu. É o que me ocorre....

http://ekool.tktk.ee/failid/HT/vat_directive_scorm_en/lws/PD...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dar uma aula / dar aulas/lições
Ana Vozone
3dar treinamento
Oliver Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar uma aula / dar aulas/lições


Explanation:
Teresa, encontrei este artigo, deve ser igual ao seu. É o que me ocorre....

http://ekool.tktk.ee/failid/HT/vat_directive_scorm_en/lws/PD...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Abelheira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar treinamento


Explanation:
Penso que se trata de treinamento em serviços (ou atendimento ao público).

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search