Bullion Transaction

Portuguese translation: transação de metais preciosos; transação em barras de ouro ou prata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullion transaction
Portuguese translation:transação de metais preciosos; transação em barras de ouro ou prata
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:20 Mar 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Bullion Transaction
“Payment for Late Delivery” means, in respect of a Bullion Transaction, that prior to the occurrence or effective designation of a Liquidation Date in respect of the relevant Bullion Transaction, a party that defaults in the performance of any delivery obligation will, to the extent permitted by law and subject to clause 12.4(a) (Calculation of Liquidation Amount) of the Eligible Counterparty Agreement - TTCA, be required to pay to the other party an amount, payable on demand, equal to the total cost reasonably incurred, or to be reasonably incurred, by the other party, including without limitation, in respect of its insurance, vaulting, transportation and borrowing costs resulting from the default in the performance of such delivery obligation.
edna osorio
transação de metais preciosos
Explanation:

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-03-04 22:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bullion = metais preciosos:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1643045/en-la-mul-pt
IATE - Finance
bullion = gold, silver, or other precious metals in nonmonetary (uncoined) form.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transação de ouro (prata) em barra
Ana Vozone
3 +2transação de metais preciosos
Matheus Chaud
4transações com barras de metais preciosos
airmailrpl
3 +1transação em lingotes ou em barras (de ouro ou prata)
expressisverbis
4Bullion Transaction
Rosana de Almeida
4Transação em Bullion
HELIO DANNA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullion transaction
Transação em Bullion


Explanation:
Ou Transação de mercado de ouro
https://enfin.com.br/termo/lbma-london-bullion-market-associ...

HELIO DANNA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullion transaction
Bullion Transaction


Explanation:
Eu colocaria 'transação bilionária"


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullion transaction
transação em lingotes ou em barras (de ouro ou prata)


Explanation:
bullion
[ˈbuljən]


substantivo
ouro (or prata) em barras
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/finance-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-03-04 22:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullion is gold, silver, or other precious metals in the form of bars or ingots. Typically, bullion is used for trade on a market. The word "bullion" comes from the old French word bouillon, which meant "boiling", and was the term for the activity of a melting house.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-03-04 22:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Bullion
Bullion is gold and silver that is officially recognized as being at least 99.5% pure and is in the form of bars or ingots.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bullion.asp

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Enquanto eu preparava, a Sandra respondeu. É isso!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana. Foi mais ou menos ao mesmo tempo.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullion transaction
transação de ouro (prata) em barra


Explanation:
What is Bullion
Bullion is gold and silver that is officially recognized as being at least 99.5% pure and is in the form of bars or ingots.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bullion.asp

https://londoncapital.com.br/blog/como-comecar-investir-em-o...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
13 days
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullion transaction
transação de metais preciosos


Explanation:

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-03-04 22:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bullion = metais preciosos:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1643045/en-la-mul-pt
IATE - Finance
bullion = gold, silver, or other precious metals in nonmonetary (uncoined) form.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elsa!

agree  José Sebastião Ribeiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullion transaction
transações com barras de metais preciosos


Explanation:
bullion transaction => transações com barras de metais preciosos

Metais Preciosos (Ouro e Prata) – Investidor Internacional
investidorinternacional.hostcb.com.br/como-investir-em-ouro/
O investimento em metais preciosos remonta a milhares de anos. .... Outra maneira de investir seria comprar barras e moedas de ouro e prata em vendedores ... e moedas de ouro, prata e outros metais preciosos são a Apmex, JM Bullion, ... Ao realizar a transação, a Perth Mint emite em seu nome um certificado em papel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-04 23:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Bullion to Buy? | Gold Silver Platinum Palladium | KITCO
https://online.kitco.com/bullion-education/basic-understandi...
What silver, platinum, palladium, rhodium, and gold bullion products to buy. ... The following are the current minimum reportable bullion transactions when ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search