Evangelists

Portuguese translation: divulgador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Evangelist
Portuguese translation:divulgador
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:25 Oct 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Officers
English term or phrase: Evangelists
Estou com dificuldade na tradução de "evangelists" nesta frase:

For this reason, the messages below aim at providing you – the XXX evangelists – with the necessary language to create awareness of and stimulate anticipation for the process of national alignment to this pan-European initiative.

Trata-se de uma iniciativa da Comissão Europeia para dar formação aos funcionários fiscais. Pensei em paladinos. O que os colegas acham? Têm outras sugestões? De antemão, obrigada.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
divulgador
Explanation:
Por se tratar de um programa de uma instituição não religiosa, penso que se pode/deve evitar o sentido religioso do termo.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4defensores
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +1divulgador
Ana Vozone
3pastores / ministros
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evangelists
defensores


Explanation:
Ou grandes defensores
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evangelist
divulgador


Explanation:
Por se tratar de um programa de uma instituição não religiosa, penso que se pode/deve evitar o sentido religioso do termo.



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: No plural. Ah ok, desculpe lá.
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra, pus "evangelist" no singular :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evangelists
pastores / ministros


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search