Dragged shareholders

Portuguese translation: acionistas coagidos / manipulados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dragged shareholders
Portuguese translation:acionistas coagidos / manipulados
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:34 Oct 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Dragged shareholders
(e) Upon the exercise of the Drag Along Right in accordance with this Clause 13 the Dragged Shareholders shall be bound to sell their respective Dragged Shares for the Drag Along Price and otherwise in accordance with this Clause
edna osorio
acionistas coagidos / manipulados
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acionistas coagidos / manipulados
Mario Freitas
3 +1Acionista minoritário forçado, por acionista majoritário, a vender suas ações
Marlon Kray Santos


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dragged shareholders
Acionista minoritário forçado, por acionista majoritário, a vender suas ações


Explanation:
Essa é a definição do termo e não a tradução. Sugiro manter o termo no original e inserir a explicação.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-10-22 01:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/127015939/drag-along

Marlon Kray Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio
7 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dragged shareholders
acionistas coagidos / manipulados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search