What about dealing with it in another way?

Portuguese translation: Que tal lidar com isto de uma outra forma?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What about dealing with it in another way?
Portuguese translation:Que tal lidar com isto de uma outra forma?
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:47 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / occupations
English term or phrase: What about dealing with it in another way?
Part of a presentation translated into English that says "what about trying to discern and deal with it in another way?"
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Que tal lidar com isto de uma outra forma?
Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal se aplica perfeitamente neste caso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Que tal abordar a questão de outra forma?
Marsel de Souza
5 +1Que tal lidar com isto de uma outra forma?
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que tal lidar com isto de uma outra forma?


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal se aplica perfeitamente neste caso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, zorp.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
what about dealing with it in another way?
Que tal abordar a questão de outra forma?


Explanation:


Mais contexto ajudaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opções, um pouquinho rebuscadas:

Que tal encarar/analisar a questão sob outra ótica?

Que tal encarar/analisar a questão sob outra perspectiva?


Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
11 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
33 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
51 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

agree  reginalobo
1 hr

agree  zorp
1 hr

agree  filipa ceia
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search