What\'s the difference between \

Portuguese translation: What about / How about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's the difference between
Portuguese translation:What about / How about
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

13:51 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / occupations
English term or phrase: What\'s the difference between \
I simply don't know the difference between "what about" and "how about". Maybe someone could help me.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
there is a difference
Explanation:
Check out these Google searches and you might understand the difference:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="what about"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="how about"

This is my take:

"How about" is when you´re offering something (including an idea). How about some water? How about trying something different?

"What about" would be the similar to "what´s the deal with" or "what´s with".

What about dairy?
What´s the deal with dairy?
What´s with dairy?

How about would be translated as "que tal": Que tal um pouco de água?

"What about" is harder to translate. It would be something like "E o leite?" (quais são as informações disponíveis sobre o leite?).
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelente explicação. Thanks for taking your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4there is a difference
Luiza Modesto
5 +1qual é a diferença entre
Marco Pereira
5 +1Qual é a diferença entre
José Antonio Azevedo
3 +1...
Marina Oliveira


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qual é a diferença entre


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, zorp.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's the difference between
qual é a diferença entre


Explanation:
Ambos têm o mesmo significado....vai depender do contexto..."Que tal...?"...."O que é feito de..."? "Como vai..."?

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's the difference between
...


Explanation:
A pergunta não foi bem colocada: "what's the difference between" deveria ter sido introduzido "What about / How about", no entanto e respondendo a esta última não existe aparentemente grande diferença, seria útil mais informação de contexto. Ambas introduzem uma sugestão ou uma pergunta de opção/opinião do tipo "Que tal...", "o que pensa acerca de..." mas depende muito do que se lhe seguir. A diferença entre what e how pode dever-se apenas ao contexto.

Marina Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what's the difference between
there is a difference


Explanation:
Check out these Google searches and you might understand the difference:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="what about"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="how about"

This is my take:

"How about" is when you´re offering something (including an idea). How about some water? How about trying something different?

"What about" would be the similar to "what´s the deal with" or "what´s with".

What about dairy?
What´s the deal with dairy?
What´s with dairy?

How about would be translated as "que tal": Que tal um pouco de água?

"What about" is harder to translate. It would be something like "E o leite?" (quais são as informações disponíveis sobre o leite?).

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Excelente explicação. Thanks for taking your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
5 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day 16 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search