bottomfeeder

Portuguese translation: sangue-suga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottomfeeder
Portuguese translation:sangue-suga
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

21:41 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: bottomfeeder
Alguém tem uma boa tradução para esse termo? O seu significado, em inglês, segue abaixo:
"A person of low moral character; reference to certain types of fish that live off detritus on the bottom of the ocean".
ajato
sangue-suga
Explanation:
que se alimenta do sangue (ou aqui, detritos do bottom) dos outros. Uma ideia.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inescrupuloso
Luiza Modesto
5rebaixador de nível
Carlos Angelo
5lambe botas / graxista
Ricardo Fonseca
5mau-caráter
zorp
4patife
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4sangue-suga
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inescrupuloso


Explanation:
.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei da sua opção...
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangue-suga


Explanation:
que se alimenta do sangue (ou aqui, detritos do bottom) dos outros. Uma ideia.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patife


Explanation:
desavergonhado

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebaixador de nível


Explanation:
"Bottomfeeder" pode ser usado não apenas no sentido do nível moral, mas também, por exemplo, do nível de preços, do nível de qualidade, etc. Sempre com um sentido negativo.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mau-caráter


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lambe botas / graxista


Explanation:
coloquial...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search