the ice has landed

Portuguese translation: eis os diamantes!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the ice has landed
Portuguese translation:eis os diamantes!
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:23 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: the ice has landed
Essa frase está escrita num bilhete, dentro de um baú enterrado, onde há diamantes roubados. Não tenho grandes contextos, está meio solto na história!
ajato
os diamantes chegaram! ou, eis os diamantes!
Explanation:
mais duas possibilidades
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1os diamantes chegaram! ou, eis os diamantes!
Henrique Serra
3os diamantes aqui repousam
Claudia Costa
2os diamnantes foram recolhidos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
os diamnantes foram recolhidos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
os diamantes aqui repousam


Explanation:
Apenas uma tentativa

Ice (Slang) = Diamonds
land > set_down, reach or come to rest.

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os diamantes chegaram! ou, eis os diamantes!


Explanation:
mais duas possibilidades

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: eis os diamantes!
32 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

neutral  Clauwolf: separa um pra mim! pode ser pequeno, não faz mal
1 hr
  -> eu bem queria um, também; resolveria meus problemas desta semana, tamanho é o buraco...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search