about the activities in

Portuguese translation: sobre as atividades em

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about the activities in
Portuguese translation:sobre as atividades em
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

17:34 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
English term or phrase: about the activities in
The sentence is: The report contains information about the activities in and the final results from our study.

Is it possible that something's missing after "in", or is there anything implicit...?

Thank you.
poulson
United Kingdom
sobre as atividades em
Explanation:
A frase está completa: "O relatório contém informações sobre as atividades em nosso estudo e os seus resultados finais."
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
...sobre as actividades em estudo...
É isso! Obrigada, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sobre as atividades em
Carlos Angelo
4sobre as atividades desenvolvidas no nosso estudo e ...
Clauwolf
3Acerca das actividades no interior
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre as atividades em


Explanation:
A frase está completa: "O relatório contém informações sobre as atividades em nosso estudo e os seus resultados finais."
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
...sobre as actividades em estudo...
É isso! Obrigada, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acerca das actividades no interior


Explanation:
Não sabendo qual o resto do contexto presumo que sejam acividades no interior (das instalações?) É preciso saber de que é que se trata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 17:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Carlos ângelo também pode ter razão

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre as atividades desenvolvidas no nosso estudo e ...


Explanation:
...e sobre os resultados finais dos mesmos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 17:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search