artificial heart pump desing

Portuguese translation: projecto de bomba cardíaca artificial

00:35 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: artificial heart pump desing
A frase inteira é: The first artificial heart pump design was made of parts from an Erector Set(Um brinquedo).
ajato
Portuguese translation:projecto de bomba cardíaca artificial
Explanation:
Uma vez que foi feito, deixou de ser um esboço ou desenho, e passou a ser mesmo uma projecto executado. O termo design é muito complexo, sendo muitas vezes não traduzível.
Selected response from:

Raúl Côrte-Real
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2projecto de bomba cardíaca artificial
Raúl Côrte-Real
4 +1esboço (concepção) de uma bomba de coração artificial
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esboço (concepção) de uma bomba de coração artificial


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projecto de bomba cardíaca artificial


Explanation:
Uma vez que foi feito, deixou de ser um esboço ou desenho, e passou a ser mesmo uma projecto executado. O termo design é muito complexo, sendo muitas vezes não traduzível.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
10 hrs

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search