salon car

Portuguese translation: Berlina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon car
Portuguese translation:Berlina
Entered by: AlphaMike

20:32 Oct 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: salon car
XXXX provided XXXX with a salon car, a furnished villa.... e muitas coisas mais...

geog. Qatar
AlphaMike
Berlina (Pt-Pt)
Explanation:
DEVE SER SALOON E NÃO SALON.

For the first time, Daimler Benz also introduced a coupe based on the saloon.
Pela primeira vez, a Daimler Benz apresentou um coupé baseado na berlina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-30 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salon ['sälàN ]
substantivo
1. sala de visitas, grande sala para recepções (sobretudo em Franca);
2. recepção de notabilidades;
3. sala destinada a exposições;
the Salon exposição anual de quadros de artistas vivos, em Paris;

Saloon: automóvel coberto;

www.infopedia.pt

Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada, Leonor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uma limusine
Clauwolf
5sedã
Carla Queiro (X)
5Berlina (Pt-Pt)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma limusine


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-30 20:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Do fr. limousine.]
S. f.
1. Tipo de automóvel de passeio, inteiramente fechado e muito espaçoso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-30 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na minha tem até TV de 50 polegadas :)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karinakardos (X): concordo absolutamente
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berlina (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
DEVE SER SALOON E NÃO SALON.

For the first time, Daimler Benz also introduced a coupe based on the saloon.
Pela primeira vez, a Daimler Benz apresentou um coupé baseado na berlina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-30 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salon ['sälàN ]
substantivo
1. sala de visitas, grande sala para recepções (sobretudo em Franca);
2. recepção de notabilidades;
3. sala destinada a exposições;
the Salon exposição anual de quadros de artistas vivos, em Paris;

Saloon: automóvel coberto;

www.infopedia.pt



María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada, Leonor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sedã


Explanation:
A salon car or saloon car is either a sleeper car on a train or a sedan. In this case I would say that it is a sedan.

Websters dictionary:

saloon car, Brit.
1. Also, saloon carriage. a railway sleeping, dining, or parlor car similar to a U.S. Pullman.
2. sedan

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search