twisted padlock

Portuguese translation: o cadeado torto (entortado)

15:36 Nov 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / twisted padlock
English term or phrase: twisted padlock
Three muted rounds from the Browning and the twisted padlock fell from the front gates. Ben was
counting the seconds as he carried the boy away from the house towards the trees.
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Portuguese translation:o cadeado torto (entortado)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3o cadeado torto (entortado)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4cadeado espatifado
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o cadeado torto (entortado)


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins

agree  Catarina Lopes
3 hrs

agree  imatahan
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadeado espatifado


Explanation:
cadeado espatifado - a suggestion, as the padlock is obviously f*cked and there is a sort of alliteration that flows nicely :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • . o outro aguardava com o motor ligado, e um tiro certeiro abriu o cadeado que caiu espatifado pelo chão. Demir e Gordo, ainda assustados, foram arrancados ...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search