please, with sugar on top

Portuguese translation: peço encarecidamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please, with sugar on top
Portuguese translation:peço encarecidamente
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:18 Jun 28, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: please, with sugar on top
This expression is big, bad and ugly, so please please please, with sugar on top, first arrange it.

======================

É sobre uma expressão matemática que vai ser resolvida passo a passo (um tutorial sobre resolução de equações).
Na verdade estou com dificuldade de traduzir a frase toda, e não só o "please, with sugar on top".

A ideia eu até captei, o duro está sendo trazer para o português!!

Sugestões são muito bem-vindas.

Thanks!!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
peço encarecidamente
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selecionei a tradução com a qual mais pessoas concordaram. Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peço encarecidamente
Mario Freitas
4por favor, para obter bons resultados
Cintia Galbo
3 +1Eu estou te implorando
DLyons
3 +1doure a pílula
Danik 2014
4please do me this very special favor
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please do me this very special favor


Explanation:
Pls check a discussion on this term in:
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pretty-please-with-su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-28 19:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first arrange it = mas primeiro organize as coisas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-06-28 19:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta expressão é grande, desagradável e horrorosa, portanto, faça-me um grande favor, primeiro organize as coisas.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doure a pílula


Explanation:
Essa expressão está de lascar, então, por favor, doure a pílula/dê uma suavizada.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu estou te implorando


Explanation:
"Eu estou te implorando, por favor. Por favor. Por favor. Você vai me deixar. Você vai me deixar ..." :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peço encarecidamente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selecionei a tradução com a qual mais pessoas concordaram. Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, sweet TT!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais natural...
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por favor, para obter bons resultados


Explanation:
Please see the following:

With sugar on top

Do something with really good results / extra good.

The sugar represents the "little extra" on top of something, like coffee for instance. The sugar makes it extra good. You can have the coffee black, but you prefer it with sugar.

You can also say "...cherry on top"
The cherry is on the top of a bowl of ice cream with whipped cream or on top of a muffin. The muffin/the ice cream will be/look/taste extra special/good with a cherry on top, which is where it got it's meaning. So the cherry represents the "little extra" the muffin/ice cream needs.


    Reference: http://pt.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=With+sugar+on+...
Cintia Galbo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search