Muniment of Title

Portuguese translation: instrumento representativo da propriedade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muniment of Title
Portuguese translation:instrumento representativo da propriedade
Entered by: Renata Costa Ruas

12:05 Oct 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Sentença de Divórcio
English term or phrase: Muniment of Title
Prezados, bom dia!
É um tópico de uma sentença de divórcio. Confesso que não entendi o que é.
"This decree shall serve as a muniment of title to transfer ownership of all property awarded to any party in this Final Decree of Divorce".
Fico no aguardo.
Muito obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa Ruas
Brazil
instrumento representativo da propriedade
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), por exemplo:

CAUTELA DE AÇÕES
Instrumento representativo da propriedade de um número de ações.
http://ambitojuridico.com.br/site/?n_link=enciclopedia_detal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-10-15 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver tb. Dicionários Jurídicos, Noronha e Maria Chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata a todos os colegas que ajudaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumento representativo da propriedade
Teresa Borges
3título válido e suficiente
jorges
Summary of reference entries provided
Muniment of title
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muniment of title
instrumento representativo da propriedade


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), por exemplo:

CAUTELA DE AÇÕES
Instrumento representativo da propriedade de um número de ações.
http://ambitojuridico.com.br/site/?n_link=enciclopedia_detal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-10-15 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver tb. Dicionários Jurídicos, Noronha e Maria Chaves de Mello

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grata a todos os colegas que ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muniment of title
título válido e suficiente


Explanation:
Meu entendimento relativamente a «shall serve as a muniment of title to transfer ownership of…»: ‘constitui título válido e suficiente para a transmissão de direitos reais sobre…’

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Muniment of title

Reference information:
Muniment of title is documented evidence of title of ownership of something. It is usually used in transactions such as sales and inheritances. In state probate law, which varies by state, it may be a procedure used in place of a full administration of the estate. Under muniment of title, no executor or administrator is appointed, instead, the court can admit the will to probate as a muniment of title or record of title. Typically, a muniment of title application may only be used when there are no unpaid debts (other than those secured by real estate) and the court finds that a full administration of the estate is unnecessary. An order from the judge, admitting a will to probate as a muniment of title, puts on record the transfer of ownership of the property. This alternative is often used when a number of years have passed since the date of the decedent's death, and no regular probate is possible.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/muniment-of-title/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search