prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating English textbook)

Portuguese translation: questão/exercício

16:23 Sep 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / English Language Teaching
English term or phrase: prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating English textbook)
It's a manuscript on Applied linguistics. The authors are carrying out a research about stereotypes in English textbooks.

"We also asked questions directly related to learning English, presenting them with a prompt from a globally-circulating English textbook."
Luciana Pereira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:questão/exercício
Explanation:
No caso do contexto de Linguística ou Filologia/Letras, tende a tratar-se de uma questão que será respondida pelo aluno.
Veja esta definição:

"A prompt consists of 1-3 sentences raising an issue, or asking a question that you will have to respond to in an essay. Most prompts are given out by your teacher as part of timed exams or as essay prompts for an assignment. During a timed exam, you will be given a sheet of paper containing a prompt, and must write an essay in response within a certain amount of time. Prompts assigned as take-home or assignment essays should be written and turned in to your teacher by the specified due date."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-21 16:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouxe um exemplo de um prompt de uma prova de uma universidade americana:

"Example prompt: Decide if Plato’s Allegory of the Sun or Allegory of the Cave best describes the process of human enlightenment.
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Lucas! It was the best one and exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aviso/alerta/lembrete (aviso de livro texto, em inglês, em circulação no mundo todo)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 +1questão/exercício
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4 +1trecho/sentença/parágrafo sugestivo (a)
Tereza Rae
4 +1Instrução/guia
Christopher Ruppenthal
4esclarecimento
Clauwolf
4enunciado (do exercício, da redação, etc.)
Marcella Silva
4indicação/dica (útil)
expressisverbis
3roteiro
Lorena C. Dornelas
3apontamento(s)
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
Instrução/guia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
aviso/alerta/lembrete (aviso de livro texto, em inglês, em circulação no mundo todo)


Explanation:
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
5 mins
  -> Tks, colega

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questão/exercício


Explanation:
No caso do contexto de Linguística ou Filologia/Letras, tende a tratar-se de uma questão que será respondida pelo aluno.
Veja esta definição:

"A prompt consists of 1-3 sentences raising an issue, or asking a question that you will have to respond to in an essay. Most prompts are given out by your teacher as part of timed exams or as essay prompts for an assignment. During a timed exam, you will be given a sheet of paper containing a prompt, and must write an essay in response within a certain amount of time. Prompts assigned as take-home or assignment essays should be written and turned in to your teacher by the specified due date."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-21 16:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouxe um exemplo de um prompt de uma prova de uma universidade americana:

"Example prompt: Decide if Plato’s Allegory of the Sun or Allegory of the Cave best describes the process of human enlightenment.


Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Lucas! It was the best one and exactly what I needed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Lucas! Me ajudou muito!;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinthya Bittencourt
48 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
indicação/dica (útil)


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/enpt/prompt

https://dicionario.priberam.org/dica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-09-21 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An essay prompt is a brief passage of text, a cue that suggests a starting point and/or a potential topic idea for the essay you have to complete.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-an-essay-prompt

http://www.pearsonkt.com/writeToLearn/helptext/promptGuideli...

Outra possível solução poderá ser: "tópico", termo muito utilizado na área de ensino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2020-09-21 17:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão para pt-pt:

"Em relação à aprendizagem do inglês, as perguntas foram (muito) diretas. Apresentámos-lhes (aos alunos) um tópico retirado de um manual de inglês que circula a nível global."

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
enunciado (do exercício, da redação, etc.)


Explanation:
Creio que seja a palavra mais usual em português.

Marcella Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
apontamento(s)


Explanation:
Esse recurso é usado no ensino de aprendizagem e em muitos artigos o termo "prompt" não é traduzido, mas entende-se como apontamentos.
No artigo "O PROCESSO DE INTERAÇÃO EM TORNO DO FEEDBACK
CORRETIVO ORAL E A TEORIA SOCIOCULTURAL NO ENSINO
DE INGLÊS COMO LÍNGUA ESTRANGEIRA"
Revista do GELNE, v.19, n.1, 2017 ISSN: 2236-0883 ON LINE
é uma dica de leitura para o entendimento desse termo. Espero que ajude!

Example sentence(s):
  • Os prompts, por sua vez, englobam a elicitação, pistas metalinguísticas, pedidos de esclarecimento e a repetição. Por meio dos prompts, o professor fornece pistas para que o aluno reformule o seu próprio enunciado, o que faz com que a interação em

    https://periodicos.ufrn.br/gelne/article/download/11092/8361/
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trecho/sentença/parágrafo sugestivo (a)


Explanation:
É exatament o que o Lucas explicou. O prompt é um trecho literário, que pode ser uma sentença curta ou um parágrafo, que irá motivar e sugestionar alguém a produzir uma reposta sobre o assunto.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tereza!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Azevedo: Sim, é um excerto de texto que serve para servir de ideia, incitando pensamentos naquele sentido. E ele faz parte de um exercício, mas não obrigatoriamente é o exercício em si.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eric! 😊

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt (a prompt from a globally-circulating english textbook)
esclarecimento


Explanation:
:) De acordo com o contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roteiro


Explanation:
If this is the meaning of prompt, then the translation is roteiro. I need more context.

Prompt Book is the master copy of the script or score, containing all the actor moves and technical cues, and is used by the deputy stage manager to run rehearsals and later, control the performance. It’s sometimes known as the ‘book’, Prompt Copy or Prompt Script. The member of stage management (often the DSM) cueing the show is said to be ‘On the Book’. (e.g. ‘Clare’s on the book for the next show’)


    Reference: http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/stage-managem...
Lorena C. Dornelas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search