where the company

Portuguese translation: Quando a empresa for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the company
Portuguese translation:Quando a empresa for
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:00 Oct 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / Computers
English term or phrase: where the company
Where the Company is a media agency representing several clients, I further represent and warrant that the Company has authority to legally bind clients and notify and/or obtain consent from client as necessary.


Como diria isso em termos jurídicos? Agradeço desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Quando a empresa for
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Na hipótese de a empresa ser / Caso a empresa seja
Mario Freitas
4 +2Quando a empresa for
Maria Laurino
3Embora a empresa
expressisverbis
3Em que a Companhia
Augusto Rochadel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Em que a Companhia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Na hipótese de a empresa ser / Caso a empresa seja


Explanation:
Company = empresa e não companhia.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Lacerda
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Ana Vozone
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Jenifer Ribeiro
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jenifer!

agree  Matheus Chaud
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Bruno Dutra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alessandro!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Embora a empresa


Explanation:
5. CONJUNÇÃO
You use where to introduce a clause that contrasts with the other parts of the sentence.
Where some would have given up, she and her coach were determined to lift their game.
Sometimes a teacher will be listened to, where a parent might not.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/wher...

Parece-me ter o mesmo sentido que o mencionado nos exemplos acima: no 1.º embora e no 2.º enquanto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quando a empresa for


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tatiana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search