death blow

Portuguese translation: golpe mortal

22:17 Nov 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: death blow
E uma pergunta de História. What death blow was dealt to the communist party etc...
lilililica
Portuguese translation:golpe mortal
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4golpe fatal
Carla Griecco
3 +4golpe mortal
Paul Kozelka
3tiro de misericórdia
Nina Seabra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
golpe mortal


Explanation:
;-)

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
33 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: mortal ou fatal é uma questão de estilo
4 hrs

agree  Norbert Hermann
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
golpe fatal


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-19 22:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Qual o golpe fatal *sofrido pelo/desferido contra* partido comunista...?\"

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
34 mins
  -> obrigada, Eduardo.

agree  Carla Araújo
12 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Norbert Hermann
13 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs
  -> obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiro de misericórdia


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão... É uma expressão idiomática que poderia se encaixar...

Nina Seabra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search