requesting service on

Portuguese translation: requerendo a citação de XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requesting service on
Portuguese translation:requerendo a citação de XXX
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

12:56 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: requesting service on
Não consigo perceber o sentido da seguinte expressão na seguinte frase:

"The Embassy of Portugal presents its compliments to the department of State and has the honor to transmit herewith a Rogatory Letter from the Public Prosecutor of (local), requesting service on Mrs. XXX, residing at XXX".
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
requerendo a citação de XXX
Explanation:
service on = citação (de uma pessoa singular)

Nos documentos jurídicos portugueses não é comum dizer "Sr." ou "Sra.", sendo apenas utilizado o nome do indivíduo.

Ver (service on an individual) em:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/serv_doc/serv_doc...


E em português:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/serv_doc/serv_doc...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5requerendo a citação de XXX
João Roque Dias
5 -1exigindo que a Sra X preste o serviço
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exigindo que a Sra X preste o serviço


Explanation:
This is the idea here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: É exactamente o contrário. O "serviço" (sic) irá ser prestado "sobre" a Sra. X
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requerendo a citação de XXX


Explanation:
service on = citação (de uma pessoa singular)

Nos documentos jurídicos portugueses não é comum dizer "Sr." ou "Sra.", sendo apenas utilizado o nome do indivíduo.

Ver (service on an individual) em:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/serv_doc/serv_doc...


E em português:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/serv_doc/serv_doc...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
41 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search