fotishistic tie

Portuguese translation: gravata fetichista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetishistic tie
Portuguese translation:gravata fetichista
Entered by: Claudia Costa

00:35 Apr 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: fotishistic tie
Não consigo encontrar a palavra "fotishistic":

"I asked him to hold his fotishistic tie in his hand"

Na imagem tenho um sr. com uma gravata às bolinhas
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
gravata fetichista
Explanation:
I think there is a typo. It is not fotishistic, but FETISHISTIC.

Just a help.
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. Como já havia referência a "fetichista" anteriormente, guardei esta palavra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gravata fetichista
Claudia Costa
5Extravagante
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fetishistic tie
gravata fetichista


Explanation:
I think there is a typo. It is not fotishistic, but FETISHISTIC.

Just a help.

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada. Como já havia referência a "fetichista" anteriormente, guardei esta palavra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É o mais provável.
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Dr. Rhandler.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Concordo com ambos; o mais provável. 
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sormane.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Grata, José Antonio.

agree  Paul Kozelka: Linguists are known for wearing ties that qualify as 'exdrúxula' as well as being in bad taste...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extravagante


Explanation:
Concordo com a Cláudia Costa, quando apotta para o erro ortográfio em Fetishistic. Embora a tradução literal seja fetchista, prefiro usar «extravagante», neste contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-11 06:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A menos que fetichista faça sentido com o resto do texto. Nesse caso, a pontuação devera ser atribuída à Cláudia

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search