a bury of rabbits

Portuguese translation: coelhada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bury of rabbits
Portuguese translation:coelhada
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

17:09 Jan 7, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: a bury of rabbits
Is there any coollective noun for rabbits in Portuguese, or is it just a 'grupo de coelhos"?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
coelhada
Explanation:
O substantivo colectivo para denominar um conjunto de coelhos é coelhada.

http://www.ciberduvidas.pt/pergunta.php?id=547
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
I knew there had to be a good answer, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma ninhada de coelhos
Teresa Borges
3 +4coelhada
Edna Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coelhada


Explanation:
O substantivo colectivo para denominar um conjunto de coelhos é coelhada.

http://www.ciberduvidas.pt/pergunta.php?id=547

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I knew there had to be a good answer, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Nunca tinha feito esta pergunta a mim própria. É isso mesmo. Está no dicionário da PE.
5 mins

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs

agree  Vitor Pinteus
3 hrs

agree  Rui Domingues
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma ninhada de coelhos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Apesar de ninhada ser mais comum para filhotes, não há um coletivo específico para coelhos e ninhada seria o coletivo adequado para roedores, portanto tnes meu "agree"
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Maria Verônica
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Verónica!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search