Candy farm

Portuguese translation: granja de Candy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Candy farm
Portuguese translation:granja de Candy
Entered by: Paulo Furtado de Mendonca

23:14 Aug 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / pig farm
English term or phrase: Candy farm
Candy Farm is a farm concept for a newly build bedding farm with modern features.
The context is the breeding of pigs. This has nothing to do with any kind of game or confection or sweet products.
European Portuguese please!
Paulo Furtado de Mendonca
Netherlands
granja/criação de suínos que usa Candy
Explanation:
"Farm concept
Candy Farm is a farm concept for a newly build bedding farm with modern features."
Ou seja, é um termo que se refere a um novo conceito para a criação de suínos, usando a cultura energétic "candy" como cama para os suínos.

"Igniscum Candy is an energy crop that is well suited as bedding for pigs."
Ou seja, "Candy" é uma abreviatura de "igniscum candy", uma cultura energética

Veja no segundo link:
"The key to these achievements is a modern bedding barn, using the energy crop “Igniscum Candy” for bedding instead of sawdust. Because the manure mixes with the energy crop, the end product is perfect for green energy production."

Novamente, não sei se esta tradução em PT-BR serve em PT-EU!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-08-26 00:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que Granja de Candy ficaria muito bom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-29 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que "Granja de Candy" é bem suficiente, já que a explicação vem no texto que segue.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
For Portugal the best translation is certainly Granja de Candy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3granja/criação de suínos que usa Candy
Martin Riordan
3plantação de cultivares Candy® para produção de biogás
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candy farm
plantação de cultivares Candy® para produção de biogás


Explanation:
Ao que parece, trata-se de um cultivar para produção de biogás, e é uma marca registrada, portanto não deve ser traduzido.
https://jyx.jyu.fi/bitstream/handle/123456789/42170/978-951-...
https://www.dorset.nu/pt-pt/home-fs-7/candy-farm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-08-26 02:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em algum lugar, você terá de explicar o que é o "Candy". Seja em parênteses, em uma nota de rodapé, ou o que for.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado. Como se trata de um título, tem que ser resumido. Pensei agora em "Exploração de Candy". O termo inglês "farm" pode ser traduzido por "exploração", ou não? Qual é a sua opinião? "Para exploração de biogás" não consta do que deve ser traduzido!

Asker: Acho que a tradução não deve incluir termos extras. Acabei usando simplesmente "Granja de Candy". De qualquer modo, muito obrigado pela colaboração!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candy farm
granja/criação de suínos que usa Candy


Explanation:
"Farm concept
Candy Farm is a farm concept for a newly build bedding farm with modern features."
Ou seja, é um termo que se refere a um novo conceito para a criação de suínos, usando a cultura energétic "candy" como cama para os suínos.

"Igniscum Candy is an energy crop that is well suited as bedding for pigs."
Ou seja, "Candy" é uma abreviatura de "igniscum candy", uma cultura energética

Veja no segundo link:
"The key to these achievements is a modern bedding barn, using the energy crop “Igniscum Candy” for bedding instead of sawdust. Because the manure mixes with the energy crop, the end product is perfect for green energy production."

Novamente, não sei se esta tradução em PT-BR serve em PT-EU!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-08-26 00:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que Granja de Candy ficaria muito bom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-29 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que "Granja de Candy" é bem suficiente, já que a explicação vem no texto que segue.

Example sentence(s):
  • Candy is a substitute for energy maize. In contrast to sawdust is a mixture of Candy with manure extremely suitable for the production of biogas. Through daily removal of the bedding and manure mixture from the barn, the mixture maintains its optimal ener
  • Farm concept Candy Farm is a farm concept for a newly build bedding farm with modern features.

    https://www.dorset.nu/it/home-fs-5/candyfarm/
    https://www.dorset.nu/en/dorset_presents_new_pig-farming_concept_at_eurotier_the_candy_farm/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
For Portugal the best translation is certainly Granja de Candy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado. Pensei na possibilidade "Granja de Candy" no português de Portugal. O que acha?

Asker: Usei simplesmente "Granja de Candy", tradução sem quaisquer termos adicionais.

Asker: You certainly had the most helpful translation/comments. Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search