cast the vision

Portuguese translation: estabelecer os objetivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast the vision
Portuguese translation:estabelecer os objetivos
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

18:18 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: cast the vision
The senior pastor needs to cast the vision and take responsibility for the progress of the church...
Tim
estabelecer os objetivos
Explanation:
eh como eu colocaria
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estabelecer os objetivos
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +1planejar o futuro
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planejar o futuro


Explanation:

"Claiming that when God needed to accomplish any great task of transformation in society he would seek out "leaders" such as Moses, David and Solomon, Hybels says " after all, who is going to cast the vision of, or creatively imagine the future for, a biblically functioning community?" (6) and "Leaders have the ability to cast a vision: People with the spiritual gift of leadership have a God-given capability to imagine a preferred future for whatever kingdom-related enterprise they're leading.....God has created human beings to respond to a worthy vision when it's passionately presented by a gifted leader". (7)"
http://www.banner.org.uk/apostasy/cell-church8.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecer os objetivos


Explanation:
eh como eu colocaria

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search