bark orders

Portuguese translation: berrar ordens; gritar ordens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bark orders
Portuguese translation:berrar ordens; gritar ordens
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:47 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: bark orders
You can't just bark orders and expect things to get completed exactly the way you want them done. As a manager, you are supposed to lead by example

Uma das definições que encontrei:
"To "bark out orders" means to command people to do things loudly, clearly, and angrily. Use this phrase to describe someone who is ordering around a whole group of people. For example: Military officers are used to barking out orders, but for the rest of us it can seem intimidating to directly tell someone what to do."
www.phrasemix.com/phrases/bark-out-orders

Agradeço a atenção!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
berrar ordens
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Até há o título de um livro com a "expressão"...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=YvKHWq78PMHTU-TUu_AG&q="berr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-17 09:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://issuu.com/thelisbonmba/docs/01-06-2010__berrar_ordens...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas valiosas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2berrar ordens
Ana Vozone
4 +1Gritando ordens
Eunice Brandão
4 +1sair mandando / dar ordens
Jane Rezende


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sair mandando / dar ordens


Explanation:
No contexto apresentado, o qual descreve o que esperar de um gestor.

"Você não pode sair mandando / dar ordens e esperar que tudo aconteça do jeito que você espera".


Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: sair mandando
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gritando ordens


Explanation:
Se compararmos essa expressão com o modo ríspido e arrogante que os militares falam com os soldados para ordenar-lhes algo, então podemos dizer que eles não somente dão ordens, eles gritam ordens.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: gritar ordens
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berrar ordens


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Até há o título de um livro com a "expressão"...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=YvKHWq78PMHTU-TUu_AG&q="berr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-17 09:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://issuu.com/thelisbonmba/docs/01-06-2010__berrar_ordens...

Example sentence(s):
  • Gev continuou a berrar ordens por um instante, então percebeu o que tinha acontecido.
  • Quando os graduados apareceram a berrar ordens e contra-ordens, toda a gente sabia já que nenhum ...

    https://issuu.com/thelisbonmba/docs/01-06-2010__berrar_ordens_simplesmente_n_o_resulta
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas valiosas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! Bom fim de semana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bem melhor...
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search