village

Portuguese translation: comunidade; família; time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:village
Portuguese translation:comunidade; família; time
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:02 Apr 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Pesquisa de Clima Organizacional
English term or phrase: village
"The COMPANY Way means we dedicate our Head (beliefs & commitment), Heart, (cares), and Hands (acts) to pursue the Mission, live the Values, and build a healthy Village. It means we care for each other with the same intensity with which we care for our patients. I live The COMPANY Way. We (The Village) live The COMPANY Way."

É algum apelido corporativo para time, comunidade, "família", "povoado" etc. Alguma sugestão? Obrigada!
Jane Rezende
Brazil
comunidade
Explanation:

village = a particular community or activity, or the type of people in it or involved in it
(MacMillan)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comunidade
Matheus Chaud
5A Vila
Mike Clawson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
village
comunidade


Explanation:

village = a particular community or activity, or the type of people in it or involved in it
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! abs
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Concordo plenamente. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/village
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra! Agradeço também o link.

agree  Fernanda Carrascosa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Grato, Teresa!

agree  Elisa Câmara
12 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Elisa!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Vila


Explanation:
A companhia está usando a imagem de uma vila literal pra criar um senso de comunidade. Até usaram o título “The Village”. Aqui em Santos falamos da Vila Belmiro , um comunidade fechado e unido. Eu ia usar A Vila mesmo.

Mike Clawson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search