Membership

Portuguese translation: filiação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Membership
Portuguese translation:filiação
Entered by: Ana Costa

09:57 Jun 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Membership
This is part of the Code of Ethics for a Company

4.3 Membership in associations, participation in initiatives, events or external meetings

Membership in associations, participation in initiatives, events or external meetings is supported by Company if compatible with the working or professional activity provided. Membership and participation considered as such are:
ndengue
United Kingdom
filiação
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10filiação
Ana Costa
4 +1inscrição, adesão
Teresa Borges
4 +1ser membro (de associações, participar de iniciativas....)
Jane Rezende
3adesão como membro
Laurindo Ali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
membership
filiação


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! :)

agree  Hari Cavalcante
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hari! :)

agree  Ana Vozone
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  silvia367325
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Márcia de Medeiros Souza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership
ser membro (de associações, participar de iniciativas....)


Explanation:
Sugestão para o contexto apresentado.

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> tks! ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership
inscrição, adesão


Explanation:
Outras possibilidades para além das já indicadas...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: ou admissão
46 mins
  -> É verdade! Obrigada, Leonor!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membership
adesão como membro


Explanation:
Sugestao.

Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search